+001-306-209-4716 Regina, Canada
+52-1-612-136-5537 Baja California Sur, Mexico
www.sceniccharms.com
Charmaine Husum
Scenic Artist
___________________________________________________________________________________________
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR- EVENTS
Vancouver 2011 OUTGAMES 2011
World Police and Fire Games Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2009
World Police and Fire Games March of Athletes 2009
Western Canadian Music Awards 2009
Vancouver Hallowe’en Costume Ball 2008-09
Vancouver Pride Davie Street Dance Party 2008
Surrey Fusion Festival 2008
Surrey International Parade of Color 2008-09
Canada Day Heritage Walk 2008
Feature Films
FILM / PAINT / ON-SET STANDBY PAINTER
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus Infinity Pictures 2008
Producer: Amy Gilliam, Samuel Hadida, William Vince Director: Terry Gilliam Production Mgr: Brendan Ferguson Other: DOP: Nicola Pecorini
Tideland Carpi Tideland Inc. 2005
Producer: Jeremy Thomas, Rhonda Baker Director: Terry Gilliam Production Mgr: Rhonda Baker
Brokeback Mountain Ennis Films Inc 2005
Producer: James Schamus Director: Ang Lee Production Mgr: Tom Benz Other: Micheal Hausman
Lazarus Child Eagle Pictures/ Illusions Entertainment 2003
Producer: Ciro Dammicco, Bruce Harvey Director: Graham Theakston Production Mgr: Doug Steeden Other: Gregory Keen
FILM / PAINT / PAINT COORDINATOR (HOD)
Stranded Minds Eye 2012
Producer: Kevin Dewalt, David Cormican, Leonid Shapiro Director: Roger Christian Production Mgr: Other:
Step Dogs Minds Eye 2012
Producer: Holly Baird Director: Geoff Anderson Production Mgr: Tannis McDonald Other:
The Right Kind of Wrong 2012
Producer: Robert Lantos, Chad Oakes Director: Jeremiah S. Chechik Production Mgr: Doug Steeden
Chained 2011
Producer: Rhonda Baker, David Buelow Director: Jenifer Lynche Production Mgr: production manager Other:
Scar 2006
Producer: Douglas Berquist, Christian D. Bruun, Jamie Gordon Director: Jed Weintrob Production Mgr: Tom Benz Other: Trevor Smith- Production Designer
Defining Edward Independent Film 2002
Producer: Susan Bristow Director: Corey Lee Production Mgr: Heather Roscorla Other: Drew Moreau
FILM / PAINT / PAINT FOREMAN
Texas Rangers Dimension Films 1999
Producer: Larry Levinson Director: Steve Minor Production Mgr: Tom Benz Other: Herbert Pinter
FILM / PAINT / PAINTER
The Jack Bull Georgian Bay Productions 1999
Producer: Kevin Reidy, John Cusack Director: John Badham Production Mgr: Grace Gilroy Other:
FILM / PAINT / SCENIC PAINTER
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightening Thief 1492 pictures 2009
Producer: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus Director: Chris Columbus Production Mgr: Wendy Williams Other:
Snow Days Paramount Pictures 1999
Producer: Kipp Marcus Director: Adam Marcus Production Mgr: David Kramer Other:
FILM / PAINT / SIGN PAINTER
Snow Dogs Paramount Pictures 2001
Producer: Casey Grant, Jordan Kerner Director: Brian Levant Production Mgr: Stewart Bethune Other: Stephen J. Lineweaver
The Claim Revolution Films 2000
Producer: Doug Berquist, David M. Thompson Director: Micheal Winterbottom Production Mgr: Tom Benz Other: Marc Tildesley
FILM / PROPS / PROPS BUILDER
Night at the Museum 3- Secret of the Tomb 2014
Producer: Chris Columbus Director: Shawn Levy Production Mgr: Brendan Ferguson Other: Vancouver, BC
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Sea of Monsters 2012
Producer: Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan Director: Thor Freudenthal Production Mgr: Michael Williams Other:
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse 2009
Producer: Wyck Godfrey, Karen Rosenfelt, Isaac Klausner Director: David Slade Production Mgr: Barbara Kelly Other:
Sucker Punch 2009
Producer: Deborah Snyder , Jim Rowe , Thomas Tull Director: Zack Snyder Production Mgr: Brendan Ferguson Other:
Night at the Museum 2-Battle of the Smithsonian 2008
Producer: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Thomas M. Hammel, Shawn Levy Director: Shawn Levy Production Mgr: Thomas M. Hammel Other:
Passchendaele 2007
Producer: Francis Damberger, Niv Fichman, Paul Gross Director: Paul Grosse Production Mgr: Linda Rogers-Ambury Other: Dean Goodine- Property Master
Made for Television
FILM / PAINT / ON-SET STANDBY PAINTER
Montana Sky 2007
Producer: Salli Newman, Murray Ord , Jordy Randall , Peter Strauss, Tom Cox Director: Mike Robe Production Mgr: Leslie Cowan Other:
Roughing It Hallmark Productions 2001
Producer: Tom Benz, Robert Halmi Jr. Director: Charles Martin Smith Production Mgr: Leslie Cowan Other: Ken Rempel
Crossfire Trail Georgian Bay Productions 1999
Producer: Steven J. Brandman Director: Simon Wincer Production Mgr: Other: Louis L’Amour, Roy Smith
FILM / PAINT / PAINT COORDINATOR (HEAD)
It Must Be Love Voice Pictures 2003
Producer: Irene Litinsky, Wendy Hill-Tout Director: Steven Schachter Production Mgr: Nives Lever Other: Jacques M. Bradette
FILM / PAINT / PAINT FOREMAN
The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie 2002
Producer: Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes Director: Paul Johansson Production Mgr: Mary-Liz McDonald Other: Matthew Davies
Life and Death of Nancy Eaton 2002
Producer: Jamie Brown, Wendy Hill-Tout Director: Jerry Ciccoritti Production Mgr: Eda Lishman Other: Louise Middleton
Revenge Of The Land 1998
Producer: Ronald A. Weinberg, Bernard Zukerman Director: John N. Smith Production Mgr: Irene Litinsky Other:
FILM / PAINT / SCENIC PAINTER
The Secret of the Nutcracker 2007
Producer: Director: Production Mgr: Other:
War Bride 2001
Producer: Douglas Berquist Director: Lyndon Chubbuck Production Mgr: Lars Lehmann Other:
In The Blue Ground: A north of 60 mystery 1998
Producer: Tom Cox, Doug MacLeod Director: Alan Simmonds Production Mgr: David Goorevitch Other: Luke Ho- Paint Coordinator HOD
Noah 1998
Producer: Steven North, Karen Tangorra Director: Ken Kwapis Production Mgr: Les Kimber
Mini-Series
FILM / PAINT / ON-SET STANDBY PAINTER
Broken Trail (aka: Daughters of Joy) DOJ Productions Inc. 2005
Producer: Chad Oaks Director: Walter Hill Production Mgr: Chris Danton Other:
Little House on the Prairie Disney Productions 2004
Producer: Hans Proppe Director: David L. Cunningham Production Mgr: Linda Ambery Other: Ed Friendly
Dream Keeper Hallmark Productions/ABC 2002
Producer: John Fusco, Georgina Lightning, Matthew O’Connor, Director: Steve Barron Production Mgr: Leslie Cowan Other: Ken Rempel
FILM / PAINT / PAINT COORDINATOR (HOD)
Caitlin�s Way Riverwood Productions 2000
Producer: Director: Production Mgr: Linda Rogers-Ambury
FILM / PAINT / SIGN PAINTER
Klondike 2013
Producer: Michael Frislev , Chad Oakes Director: Simon Cellan Jones Production Mgr: Petros Danabassis
Television Series
FILM / CONSTRUCTION / LABOURER / ENTRY LEVEL
Honey, I Shrunk The Kids 1998
Producer: Director: Production Mgr: Other:
FILM / PAINT / PAINT COORDINATOR (HOD)
Heartland Season 10 Rescued Horse Prroductions 2016
Producer: Michael Weinberg, Jamie Paul Rock Director: Production Mgr: Lorenz Augustin Other: Designer : Trevor Smith
Heartland Season 9 Oct-Dec Rescued Horse Prroductions 2015
Producer: Michael Weinberg, Jamie Paul Rock Director: Production Mgr: Lorenz Augustin Other: Designer : Rick Roberts
Pilot
FILM / PAINT / PAINT COORDINATOR (HOD)
Just A Kid Riverwood Productions 1999
Producer: Director: Production Mgr:
Stage
FILM / PAINT / PAINT COORDINATOR (HOD)
Tom Waits Stage – �Glitter and Doom Tour� 2008
Producer: Director: Kathleen Waits
FILM / PAINT / SCENIC PAINTER
F+D Scene Changes 1997
STAGE / CONSTRUCTION / CARPENTER CREW
Stage West 1998
Other: Peter Morris- Construction HOD
EMPLOYMENT HISTORY
August 2002 – Present
Interior Design, Decor, Custom painted Countertops, Decorative Wall Finishes, Murals, Trompe
L’oil in Western Canada and Baja, Mexico.
Founder/Business Owner
Donnelly Events 2008-Present
Artistic Director
Vancouver, Canada
Tom Waits Stage- “Glitter and Doom” Tour 2008
Paint and assist with creating the Design of Sign, instruments and stage for Summer tour.
“Canada Day Heritage Walk” 2008
Artistic Director/ Producer
Six small stages, each with 1-2 actors portraying characters from the Days of Settlement:1880-1920. Responsible
for all activities relating to the Event including: writing scripts, hiring/auditioning actors, creating costumes,
organizing event and set up, etc. Performed Canada Day for the Surrey Canada Day Festivities and Fusion
Festival; a mulitcultural event involving 19 different countries.
Davie Street Dance Party 2008
Artistic Director
Davie Street closes the Friday before Pride Parade to house a 2 block long street Party. Duties include creating visual
representation of event for sponsor consideration and the design and decor of stages and signs relating to event. Event
activities include creating a huge Twister Board sporting the sponsor’s logo.
Coco Homes/ Timbercreek Homes 2005
Interior Designer/ Decorator
Responsible for all design and decor of three different showhomes from conception to completion. Duties
included design of non-structural elements, choosing colours, materials and building profiles for walls, molding,
hardwood floors carpet and tile work. Finishing work included furnishing showhomes complete with window
coverings, furniture, bedding and linens.t
EDUCATION AND SKILL BUILDING
2003
Self Employment Program
2001
2000-2001
2001
2001
2000
– Gender in Popular Culture
– Challenging our own Hetrosexualism
– Inequalities in class
2001
2000
1999, 2001
Prairie School for Union Women
1999
1998